2020 OFFICIAL

SELECTIONS

DRUMROLL, PLEASE!

These are our official selections for the long-awaited 5th Annual Florida Animation Festival!   We received many amazing submissions and wish we could screen them all, so we're doing the next best thing and screening a whole lotta 'em.  Due to COVID-19, we are having a virtual festival so you can watch these shorts from the comfort of your home (or office, we won't tell!), for just $2 per program!  A huge thank you to our 2020 judges, go check them out!  Without you guys this wouldn't have been possible, thank you for your dedication to making our festival a success, we love you!

All films will be available for streaming only from June 11-14

For more information, visit our FAQ, or shoot us a message!  

Selections are presented below in their program blocks.

  • To find out more about each individual short, click on the program's title.

  • If you'd like to learn more about the curation of each program, head over to our Virtual Program Book

  • Can't wait to watch? Click on the Virtual Festival link to head over to our Gumroad page!

Pink Youth

Directed by Esteban Valdez

5 minutes | St. Petersburg, FL | G

Itchy Teeth - Invisible King (Official Music Video)

Directed by Julia Specht

2.5 minutes | Hamburg, Germany | G

Heatwave

​Directed by Fokion Xenos

7 minutes | London, UK | G

LENNY MAKES SOME-THING - "TURN ME ON (feat.ARCX)" MV

Directed by Junha Kim

4 minutes | Seoul, South Korea | G

Wanderlust

Directed by Regina K Cicone, Angelique K Smith

3 minutes | Sarasota, FL | G

Radio

Directed by Jake Johnson

2.5 minutes | Nashville, TN | G

A Million Suns

Directed by Lillian Bell

4 minutes | Cygnet, Tasmania and Chewton, Victoria Australia | G

Self-Portrait at 86 Dog Years

Directed by zach dorn

2 minutes | Los Angeles, CA | G

T.E. Yates - Farewell Rainy City (Official Music Video)

Directed by T.E. Yates

3 minutes | Manchester/Bristol, United Kingdom | G

Six Day Back

Directed by Scott Cierski

4.5 minutes | Seattle, WA | G

Capa Love

​​Directed by Diego Francisco Aguilar Quesada, Juan Carlos Romero

3 minutes | San Jose, Costa Rica | PG-13+

On My Heels

Directed by Christopher Spurgin

4 minutes | Knoxville, TN | PG-13

Midnight Showing

Directed by Gavin Arucan

10 minutes | Honolulu, HI | PG

 

 

Stuffed

Directed by Brad Pattullo

2.5 minutes | Edinboro, PA | PG

Telephathic Mail

Directed by Jake Johnston

3.5 minutes | Nashville, TN | G

 

Fragments

Directed by Mark Neeley

4.5 minutes | Cincinnati, OH | G

 

Quitter

Directed by Jeff Shea

2.5 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG

Official Selections

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each section!

Fierce

Directed by Imo Rolfe

2.5 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG

 

Filla' Void

Directed by Xinhui Ma

4.5 minutes | New York, NY | PG-13

 

Kindled

​Directed by Natasha Bishop

3.5 minutes | Auckland, New Zealand | PG

 

Ai Can

Directed by Mengxi Yang

5 minutes | Los Angeles, CA / China | G

 

Fight#???

Directed by Jee Woo Kim

3.5 minutes | New York, NY | PG

 

My Child

Directed by Esther Song, Monica Erlano and Rachel Nam

3 minutes | New York, NY | G

 

Vanquish

Directed by Mateo Ruiz and Ryan Callahan

5.5 minutes | New York, NY | PG

 

Versus

Directed by Daechang Lee, Jinze Piao, Junsik Hwang and Seungwon Ahn (McKinsey)

2.5 minutes | New York, NY | PG

 

Ben & Kat or Kat & Ben Go to Little Lake Fountain

Directed by Elizabeth Whitfield and Nicholas Dimas

9 minutes | New York, NY | PG-13

 

Her Will

Directed by Michelle Jeon

1.5 minutes | Santa Clarita, CA | PG

 

Found

Directed by Alex Luu

4 minutes | Los Angeles, CA | G

 

 

Adam (With An Eye)

Directed by Derrick Duan

5.5 minutes | Australia | G

 

Hidden

Directed by Karen Phillips

3.5 minutes | Washington | PG

 

Circles of Care

Directed by Ana Carolina Estarita-Guerrero

4 minutes | Los Angeles, CA | G

 

The Asian F

Directed by Jaemin Choi

2 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG

 

Where Am I?

Directed by Cheng Qiu

4.5 minutes | London, UK | G

 

Goodnight, Mr. Sandman

Directed by Nathania Zaini

3.5 minutes | San Fransisco, CA | G

 

Shimmery *

Directed by TzuYi Yang

3.5 minutes | New York, NY | G

* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

Official Selections

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Mockingbird

​Directed by Katherine Crossan

2.5 minutes | Clemson, SC | G

 

Jitterbugs

Directed by Maria McDonnell, Michael Verastegui

5 minutes | Savannah, GA | G

 

Hipposterous

Directed by John T. Hill

3.5 minutes | Nashville, TN | G

 

The Tea House Drama

Directed by Xiaoying Li

2.5 minutes | Atlanta, GA | G

 

Tongue Tied

Directed by Anthony Jensen

2.5 minutes | Sarasota, FL | G

 

February 30th

Directed by Chuck Downs

9.5 minutes | Clearwater, FL | PG-13

 

First Wave

Directed by Austin Taylor

2 minutes | Tampa, FL | PG-13

 

Just A Short

Directed by Sydney Ray and Meike Groh

1 minute | St Petersburg, FL | G

 

The Art Department: Thank God It’s Highday

Directed by Ryan Hood

2 minutes | Tampa, FL | PG-13

 

Roxanne

Directed by Kathryn Heady

2 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG

 

About the Soufflé

Directed by Hanadi Tuameh

2 minutes | Jacksonville, FL | G

 

Frank and the Great Bun Shortage

Directed by Landon Lovette

6.5 minutes | Muscle Shoals, AL | PG

 

Don't Croak

Directed by Daun Kim

1.5 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG

 

Let's Get Lost! *

​​Directed by Angelo Grajo

1.5 minutes | Lakeland, FL | PG

Across the Cosmos *

Directed by Will Lance

7.5 minutes | Greenville, SC | PG

​* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

The joy of Lofi

Directed by Lofi Animator

1.5 minutes | Charlotte, NC | G

* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

Official Selections

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

A HOLE

​Directed by Molly Murphy

9.5 minutes | Los Angeles, CA | PG-13

 

Labyrinth

Directed by Charlene Xu

7.5 minutes | New York, NY | PG

 

150 is Alive!

Directed by Christopher Spurgin

4 minutes | Knoxville, TN | PG-13

 

Protector of the Center of the Earth

Directed by Michaela Wadzinski

7 minutes | Lincoln, NE | PG

 

Iritable Ball Syndrome

Directed by Brady Glover

5.5 minutes | Lincoln, NE | PG

 

TOMAS. A TALE OF REDEMPTION Nº01 YEAR 2095

Directed by Sandra Obando Morales and Tatiana Pinzon Salavarrieta

10.5 minutes | Bogotá, Colombia | PG

 

Official Selections

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

The Butterfly Affect

Directed by Stephanie Blakey

4.5 minutes | Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada | G

 

Time Difference

Directed by XUQIN SUN

3.5 minutes | London, UK | G

 

HobbyKids Adventure: Maybe Baby Bear

Directed by Butch Hartman

7.5 minutes | New York, NY | G

 

The Silly Duck Wizard

Directed by Terry Ibele

1.5 minutes | Oakville, Ontario | G

 

Di-Cake

Directed by Lam Lo

2.5 minutes | London, UK | G

 

A Flowering Tree

Directed by Meera Krishnamurthy

8.5 minutes | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | G

 

Bibgy

​Directed by Mark Salisbury

2.5 minutes | New York, NY | G

 

Unsurpassed Team

Directed by Ruxin Liang, Michael Davin and Changjiang Wang

5 minutes | New York, NY | G

 

A Moonlight's Tale

Directed by Aarif Attarwala, Ron Spivak, Elena Spina, Tony Gaeta, and Andrew Noh

6.5 minutes | New York, NY | G

 

Uranus Whispers

Directed by Frank Gresham

4 minutes | Brooklyn, NY| G

 

The Moon's Not That Great * 

Directed by Mathieu Libman

8.5 minutes | Santa Clarita, CA and Fullerton, CA | PG

* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

Tales of the Unknown * 

Directed by Jaime Maestro

2.5 minutes | València, Spain | G

* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

 

Official Selections

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Moon Melody

Directed by Cleto Acosta-McKillop

6.5 minutes | Milwaukee, WI | G

 

Fussel

Directed by Alex Berweck

5 minutes | Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany | G

 

Wind

Directed by Dana Sink

2 minutes | Harrisburg, PA | G

 

Papito

​Directed by Kenneth Rosen and Sarika Persaud

3.5 minutes | New York, NY | G

 

The Big Flip

Directed by Barry Chapman

1.5 minutes | Ireland | G

 

THE PEAK

Directed by Satoshi Takahashi

5 minutes | Japan | G

 

The Little Bang

Directed by Jihyeon Bae

6.5 minutes | New York, NY | G

 

The Witch & the Baby

Directed by Evgenia Golubeva

5 minutes | Russia | G

 

Blanket

Directed by Marina Moshkova

5.5 minutes | Russia | G

 

 

Sum of its Parts

Directed by Alisa Stern

3.5 minutes | Cortlandt, NY / Brooklyn, NY | G

 

Fish Loves Chicken

Directed by Joshua Burke

5 minutes | Boston, MA | G

 

Grizzy and the Lemmings (season 2) - Game Madness

Directed by Victor Moulin

7 minutes | Paris, France | G

 

Arthur and the Seagull

Directed by Luca Di Cecca

5 minutes | Italy | G

Official Selections

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Break Down

Directed by Emmett Goodman

3.5 minutes | New York, NY | PG

 

Butera

Directed by Anthony Muscarella, Emily Mai, Winnie Feng, and Lilly Chin-Hong

5.5 minutes | New York, NY | PG

 

Albert & Josephine

​Directed by Tomasz Welna

7.5 minutes | Krakow, Poland | PG

 

A[CHRONO]mation

Directed by Bronwyn Horne

3 minutes | Johannesburg, South Africa | G

 

Sunset

Directed by Marcin Gizycki

5.5 minutes | Poland | G

Chapped

Directed by Chelsea Rugg

8 minutes | New York, NY | PG

 

Nua

Directed by Igamoto

4 minutes | Mexico and Argentina | PG-13

Knitcromancer

Directed by Allison Rossi, Ida Zhu, and Becky Seamans

4 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG

 

PEARL DIVER

Directed by Margrethe Danielsen

9 minutes | Volda, Norway | PG

 

Florian

Directed by Keshav Abrol, Lucas Londoño-Clayton, Pavel Loparev, and Alicia Velasco

4 minutes | Spain | PG

 

Streets of Fury

Directed by Aidan McAteer

5 minutes | Dublin, Ireland | PG

 

Intermission Expedition *

Directed by Wiep Teeuwisse

9 minutes | Rotterdam, NL | PG

* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

Official Selections

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Blieschow

Directed by Christoph Sarow

10 minutes | Ludwigsburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany | PG-13

Roses in the Night

Directed by Pencho Kunchev

11 minutes | Sofia, Bulgaria | R

 

One Pair Coat

​Directed by Yi "Yinfinity" Luo

3.5 minutes | Ludwigsburg, Germany  | PG

 

Bird

Directed by Wu-Ching Chang

4.5 minute | Taiwan & UK | PG-13

 

Harley Poe - Suckers

Directed by Shahab Zargari and Ben Blanton

2.5 minutes | Florida | R

 

Flut (Flood)

Directed by Malte Stein

10 minutes | Berlin, Germany | PG-13

 

Echoes

Directed by Diana Acién Manzorro

5 minutes | Spain | PG

 

Plan B

Directed by Tao Hu

6 minutes | Los Angeles, CA | PG

 

Dragonfly

Directed by Sarah McLean

8.5 minutes | Los Angeles, CA and Boston, MA | PG

Official Selections

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

The Man with Arms

Directed by Chris Muse

6.5 minutes | Baltimore, MD | G

 

Family Bonds

Directed by Maria Schmidt

6.5 minutes | Ludwigsburg, Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany | G

 

Birds of a Feather

​Directed by Richie Valentino

3.5 minutes | Melbourne, Australia  | G

 

The Summer & Winter Show

Directed by Meg Oswalt

4 minutes | Sarasota, FL | G

 

Forever in Red Cardigans

Directed by Michael T. Scott

3.5 minutes | Denver, CO | G

 

Luz

Directed by John Banana

7.5 minutes | Paris, France | G

 

Sticks & Stones

Directed by Anna Conde, Mark Lim, and Andrea Walker

3.5 minutes | ? | G

 

Material Girl

Directed by Jenna Spurlock

3.5 minutes | New York, NY | G

 

why z?

Directed by Asher Horowitz

4 minutes | New York, NY | G

 

Flap

Directed by Jessica Gallaher

3.5 minutes | Washington | G

 

Breaking Ground

Directed by Tara Norton, Ellie Morlino, and Alex Shaulis

4 minutes | Sarasota, FL | G

 

Tobi and the Turbobus

Directed by Verena Fels and Marc Angele

7.5 minutes | Ludwigsburg, Germany | G

 

Waddle I Do Without You?

Directed by Katie Miller

2.5 minutes | Princeton, NJ | G

 

The Four Companions - Folktales of India

Directed by Ketan Pal

3.5 minutes | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | G

 

Just Add Milk

Directed by Sasha L Cuneo and Derek W Cuneo

5 minutes | Natick, MA | G

 

Misguided

Directed by Sanghyun Kim

2.5 minutes | Sarasota, FL | G

Official Selections

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

CASTLE

Directed by Ryotaro Miyajima

5 minutes | Japan | G

 

Malakout

Directed by Farnoosh Abedi

11 minutes | Iran | PG-13

 

Balance

​Directed by Timothée Crabbé

7 minutes | Brussels, Belgium  | PG-13

 

CREATIVE EVOLUTION

Directed by SONG YUNGSUNG

5 minutes | Japan | PG

 

Country Things

Directed by B.E.F. Oakes

2 minutes | Maplewood, NJ | G

 

Hot Pavement

Directed by Axel Kinnear

9 minutes | Toronto | PG-13

 

Lah gah (Letting go)

Directed by Cécile Brun

6.5 minutes | Zürich, Switzerland | PG

 

Anansi

Directed by Elliot Gibson

4 minutes | Sydney, Australia | PG

 

Kaleidoscope Eyes

Directed by Kasia Kwasniewska

4 minutes | London, UK | PG

 

Hero

Directed by Ze Yi

3 minutes | New York, NY | PG

 

Pulsator

Directed by Thor Sivertsen

5.5 minutes | Norway | G

 

Langosta Blanca (White Lobster)

Directed by Paul Gomez Lopez

8.5 minutes | Guadalajara Jalisco, Mexico | PG-13

 

Unraveled

Directed by Asil Atay, Arden Colley, Kellie Fay, and Isabel Wiegand

4 minutes | Spain / Catalunya | PG-13

 

Poppies

Directed by Alessandra Rodriguez, Adam Pereira, and Elise Fedoroff

4.5 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG-13

 

Down

Directed by Felipe Sanchez

2 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG-13

 

 

After

Directed by Laney Lai

2.5 minutes | New York, NY | PG

Official Selections

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

24

Directed by Brian Yulo Ng

2.5 minutes | Valencia, CA | G

 

Shattered

Directed by Suyoung Jang

2.5 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG

 

Hide & Seek

Directed by Qunxiang Lin

6 minutes | London, UK | G

 

Hogan's Goat

​Directed by Andrew Knox

3 minutes | Maryland, MD  | PG-13

 

Gravedad

Directed by Matisse Gonzalez

10.5 minutes | Ludwigsburg, Baden-Württemberg GmbH, Germany | PG

The Mole

​Directed by Jiayu Ji

6 minutes | New York, NY | PG-13

 

Esfinge Urbana (Urban Sphinx)

Directed by María Lorenzo

5 minutes | Valencia, Spain | G

 

Bruised

Directed by Rok won Hwang (Rocky) and Samantha Tu

2.5 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG-13

 

The Blue of Salt

Directed by Alice Bohl

10 minutes | Angoulême, France | PG

 

Hot Dogs

Directed by Owen Roberts

8 minutes | Brooklyn, NY | PG

 

King of the House

Directed by Zige Zhang

10 minutes | Chicago, IL | G

 

The Working Man

Directed by Tim Searfoss

7.5 minutes | Tarpon Springs, FL | G

 

Anatomy of a Stabbing *

Directed by Scott Coello

2 minutes | Hastings, UK | PG

* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

Umbrella *

Directed by Helena Hilario and Mario Pece

8 minutes | Sao Paulo, Brazil | G

​* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

The Treasures of Mrs. Grady's Library *

Directed by Richard O'Connor

3 minutes | Brooklyn, NY | PG

​* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

Official Selections

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

The Flat

Directed by Lev Voloshin

1.5 minutes | Chisinau, Moldova | G

 

Disorder

​Directed by Robert Grieves

3.5 minutes | Sydney, Australia  | PG

 

Eco Escort

Directed by Marcela Drobná

4 minutes | Prague, Czech Republic | PG

 

KA-BOOM! - The Flood

Directed by Veronika Kocourková

8 minutes | Bratislava, Slovakia | G

 

ROUNDUP WINE

Directed by Carolyn M. Scott

2.5 minutes | ? | ?

 

Petrichor

Directed by Shirin Shakhesi

2 minutes | Melbourne, Australia | G

 

God has already gone ahead (Gott ist schon weg)

Directed by PETER BÖVING

10 minutes | Erfurt / Thuringa / Germany | G

 

Dispute

Directed by Robert Grieves

3.5 minutes | Sydney, Australia | PG

 

Pile

Directed by Toby Auberg

3.5 minutes | London, UK | PG

Official Selections

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

A Plushie's Dream

Directed by Sebastian Jaovi

7.5 minutes | Reynosa, Tamaulipas, Mexico | G

Lilly Goes Fishing

​Directed by The Bum Family

8 minutes | Canada  | G

 

Four Seasons

​Directed by Piotr Kaźmierczak

2 minutes | Sochaczew, Poland | G

The Box

Directed by Toko Ryu

1.5 minutes | Sammamish, WA | G

 

Preparing to March

Directed by Sofia McClarnon

1 minute | Tallahassee, FL | G

 

The Squirrel

Directed by Felix Hass

1 minute | Greenbelt, MD | G

 

Squirrel Hacker

Directed by Felix Hass

1 minute | Greenbelt, MD | G

 

100% Girl

Directed by Chen Liangyu

3 minutes | Taipei, Taiwan | G

Drawn Memories

Directed by Sebastian Jaovi

1.5 minutes | Reynosa, Tamaulipas, Mexico | G

First Day of a Chick

Directed by Shinkarenko Anastasia Vadimovna

2 minutes | Vishnevoye, Ukraine | G

 

The Seasons

Directed by Alexandra Nickel

2 minutes | Greenbelt, MD | G

 

The Rivals

​Directed by Piotr Kaźmierczak

2 minutes | Sochaczew, Poland | G

 

The Turtles Swim

Directed by Genna Lee

1 minute | Greenbelt, MD | G

 

Sketch Book

Directed by Rishi Nikam

1.5 minutes | Dewas, India | G

 

Trumpet Doctor

Directed by Liam Norman

0.5 minutes | Arlington, VA | G

Cannibal Cat * 

Directed by Andrew Martin

4 minutes | Austin, TX | PG

* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

Official Selections

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Ready to watch now?

Awesomesauce! Click below and start streaming!

Curious about the rest?

We get it, there's a LOT! Click below to see what else we have!

CINEMA

VIRTUAL FESTIVAL

(Please do not mail anything here!!)

For 2020 we are streaming our official selections for just $2 per program from June 11 - 14 at gumroad.com/floridaanimationfest
All Saints Cinema is located at
918 Railroad Avenue
Tallahassee, FL 32310

CONTACT

& MAILING

PMB#250

1700-11 No. Monroe Street

Tallahassee, FL 32303

Phone: 850-386-4404

Questions: contact@ floridaanimationfestival.com

Submissions: submissions@floridaanimationfestival.com

  • FAF on Facebook
  • FAF on Twitter!
  • FAF on Instagram!

The Florida Animation Festival is proudly presented by the Tallahassee Film Society.