2020 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

& RESULTS

DRUMROLL, PLEASE!

These are our official selections with results for the long-awaited 5th Annual Florida Animation Festival!   We received so many amazing submissions and wish we could have screened them all, so we did the next best thing and screened a whole lotta 'em.  Due to COVID-19, we pivoted to a virtual festival, opening up to a global audience who could watch these shorts from the comfort of their home (or office, we wouldn't tell!)!  A huge thank you to our 2020 judges, go check them out!  Without you guys this wouldn't have been possible, thank you for your dedication to making our festival a success, we love you!

2021 will be a virtual festival again, with the hope to have small in-person screening if the guidelines allow for them

For more information, visit our FAQ, or shoot us a message!  

Selections are presented below in their program blocks.

  • Awards are noted in yellow by each title

  • To find out more about each individual short, click on the program's title.

  • If you'd like to learn more about the curation of each program, head over to our Virtual Program Book

Official Selections

Pink Youth 

Directed by Esteban Valdez

5 minutes | St. Petersburg, FL | G

Honorable Mention, Animation Studio (2D/VECTOR)

Itchy Teeth - Invisible King (Official Music Video) 

Directed by Julia Specht

2.5 minutes | Hamburg, Germany | G

Honorable Mention, Independent Animator (MIXED-MEDIA/EXPERIMENTAL)

Heat Wave

​Directed by Fokion Xenos

7 minutes | London, UK | G

BEST IN SHOW: FIRST PLACE

STOP MOTION: FIRST PLACE

Honorable Mention: Audience Favorite | Funny Bones & Music Tones

LENNY MAKES SOME-THING - "TURN ME ON (feat.ARCX)" MV

Directed by Junha Kim

4 minutes | Seoul, South Korea | G

Honorable Mention, Independent Animator (3D/CGI)

Wanderlust

Directed by Regina K Cicone, Angelique K Smith

3 minutes | Sarasota, FL | G

Honorable Mention, Student Animator (3D/CGI)

Radio

Directed by Jake Johnson

2.5 minutes | Nashville, TN | G

Official Selection 2020

A Million Suns

Directed by Lillian Bell

4 minutes | Cygnet, Tasmania and Chewton, Victoria Australia | G

Honorable Mention, Novice Animator (STOP-MOTION)

Self-Portrait at 86 Dog Years

Directed by zach dorn

2 minutes | Los Angeles, CA | G

Honorable Mention, Student Animator (FxF/TRADITIONAL)​

T.E. Yates - Farewell Rainy City (Official Music Video)

Directed by T.E. Yates

3 minutes | Manchester/Bristol, United Kingdom | G

Official Selection 2020

Six Day Back

Directed by Scott Cierski

4.5 minutes | Seattle, WA | G

Official Selection 2020

Capa Love

​​Directed by Diego Francisco Aguilar Quesada, Juan Carlos Romero

3 minutes | San Jose, Costa Rica | PG-13+

Official Selection 2020

On My Heels

Directed by Christopher Spurgin

4 minutes | Knoxville, TN | PG-13

Official Selection 2020

Midnight Showing

Directed by Gavin Arucan

10 minutes | Honolulu, HI | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

 

Stuffed

Directed by Brad Pattullo

2.5 minutes | Edinboro, PA | PG

Official Selection 2020

Telephathic Mail

Directed by Jake Johnston

3.5 minutes | Nashville, TN | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Fragments

Directed by Mark Neeley

4.5 minutes | Cincinnati, OH | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Quitter

Directed by Jeff Shea

2.5 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG

FIRST PLACE: Audience Favorite | Funny Bones & Music Tones

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each section!

Official Selections

Fierce

Directed by Imo Rolfe

2.5 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG

FIRST PLACE: Audience Favorite | Study Hall

 

Filla' Void

Directed by Xinhui Ma

4.5 minutes | New York, NY | PG-13

Official Selection 2020

 

Kindled

​Directed by Natasha Bishop

3.5 minutes | Auckland, New Zealand | PG

FIRST PLACE: Student Animator (3D/CGI)

 

Ai Can

Directed by Mengxi Yang

5 minutes | Los Angeles, CA / China | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Fight#???

Directed by Jee Woo Kim

3.5 minutes | New York, NY | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

My Child

Directed by Esther Song, Monica Erlano and Rachel Nam

3 minutes | New York, NY | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Vanquish

Directed by Mateo Ruiz and Ryan Callahan

5.5 minutes | New York, NY | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

Versus

Directed by Daechang Lee, Jinze Piao, Junsik Hwang and Seungwon Ahn (McKinsey)

2.5 minutes | New York, NY | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

Ben & Kat or Kat & Ben Go to Little Lake Fountain

Directed by Elizabeth Whitfield and Nicholas Dimas

9 minutes | New York, NY | PG-13

Official Selection 2020

 

Her Will

Directed by Michelle Jeon

1.5 minutes | Santa Clarita, CA | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

Found

Directed by Alex Luu

4 minutes | Los Angeles, CA | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Adam (With An Eye)

Directed by Derrick Duan

5.5 minutes | Australia | G

Honorable Mention: Student Animator (2D/VECTOR)

 

Hidden

Directed by Karen Phillips

3.5 minutes | Washington | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

Circles of Care

Directed by Ana Carolina Estarita-Guerrero

4 minutes | Los Angeles, CA | G

Honorable Mention: Student Animator (MIXED-MEDIA/EXPERIMENTAL)

 

The Asian F

Directed by Jaemin Choi

2 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG

Honorable Mention: Audience Favorite | Study Hall

 

Where Am I?

Directed by Cheng Qiu

4.5 minutes | London, UK | G

FIRST PLACE, Student Animator (MIXED-MEDIA/EXPERIMENTAL)

 

Goodnight, Mr. Sandman

Directed by Nathania Zaini

3.5 minutes | San Fransisco, CA | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Shimmery *

Directed by TzuYi Yang

3.5 minutes | New York, NY | G

* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Official Selections

Mockingbird

​Directed by Katherine Crossan

2.5 minutes | Clemson, SC | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Jitterbugs

Directed by Maria McDonnell, Michael Verastegui

5 minutes | Savannah, GA | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Hipposterous

Directed by John T. Hill

3.5 minutes | Nashville, TN | G

Honorable Mention: Audience Favorite | Southeast Delights

 

The Tea House Drama

Directed by Xiaoying Li

2.5 minutes | Atlanta, GA | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Tongue Tied

Directed by Anthony Jensen

2.5 minutes | Sarasota, FL | G

Official Selection 2020

 

February 30th

Directed by Chuck Downs

9.5 minutes | Clearwater, FL | PG-13

Official Selection 2020

 

First Wave

Directed by Austin Taylor

2 minutes | Tampa, FL | PG-13

Official Selection 2020

 

Just A Short

Directed by Sydney Ray and Meike Groh

1 minute | St Petersburg, FL | G

Official Selection 2020

 

The Art Department: Thank God It’s Highday

Directed by Ryan Hood

2 minutes | Tampa, FL | PG-13

FIRST PLACE:  Audience Favorite | Southeast Delights

 

Roxanne

Directed by Kathryn Heady

2 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

About the Soufflé

Directed by Hanadi Tuameh

2 minutes | Jacksonville, FL | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Frank and the Great Bun Shortage

Directed by Landon Lovette

6.5 minutes | Muscle Shoals, AL | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

Don't Croak

Directed by Daun Kim

1.5 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

Let's Get Lost! 

​​Directed by Angelo Grajo

1.5 minutes | Lakeland, FL | PG

Honorable Mention: Novice Animator (MIXED-MEDIA/EXPERIMENTAL)

Across the Cosmos *

Directed by Will Lance

7.5 minutes | Greenville, SC | PG

​* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

The joy of Lofi

Directed by Lofi Animator

1.5 minutes | Charlotte, NC | G

* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Official Selections

A HOLE

​Directed by Molly Murphy

9.5 minutes | Los Angeles, CA | PG-13

Honorable Mention: Audience Favorite | Odysseys

 

Labyrinth

Directed by Charlene Xu

7.5 minutes | New York, NY | PG

HONORABLE MENTION: MIXED MEDIA/EXPERIMENTAL

 

150 is Alive!

Directed by Christopher Spurgin

4 minutes | Knoxville, TN | PG-13

Official Selection 2020

 

Protector of the Center of the Earth

Directed by Michaela Wadzinski

7 minutes | Lincoln, NE | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

Irritable Ball Syndrome

Directed by Brady Glover

5.5 minutes | Lincoln, NE | PG

FIRST PLACE: Audience Favorite | Odysseys

 

TOMAS. A TALE OF REDEMPTION Nº01 YEAR 2095

Directed by Sandra Obando Morales and Tatiana Pinzon Salavarrieta

10.5 minutes | Bogotá, Colombia | PG

FIRST PLACE, Animation Studio (2D/VECTOR)

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Official Selections

The Butterfly Affect

Directed by Stephanie Blakey

4.5 minutes | Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada | G

FIRST PLACE, Independent Animator (MIXED-MEDIA/EXPERIMENTAL)

FIRST PLACE: Audience Favorite | Out of this World

 

Time Difference

Directed by XUQIN SUN

3.5 minutes | London, UK | G

Official Selection 2020

 

HobbyKids Adventure: Maybe Baby Bear

Directed by Butch Hartman

7.5 minutes | New York, NY | G

Official Selection 2020

 

The Silly Duck Wizard

Directed by Terry Ibele

1.5 minutes | Oakville, Ontario | G

Honorable Mention: Student Animator (STOP MOTION)

 

Di-Cake

Directed by Lam Lo

2.5 minutes | London, UK | G

Official Selection 2020

 

A Flowering Tree

Directed by Meera Krishnamurthy

8.5 minutes | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | G

Honorable Mention: Audience Favorite | Out of this World

 

Bibgy

​Directed by Mark Salisbury

2.5 minutes | New York, NY | G

Official Selection 2020

Unsurpassed Team

Directed by Ruxin Liang, Michael Davin and Changjiang Wang

5 minutes | New York, NY | G

Official Selection 2020

A Moonlight's Tale

Directed by Aarif Attarwala, Ron Spivak, Elena Spina, Tony Gaeta, and Andrew Noh

6.5 minutes | New York, NY | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Uranus Whispers

Directed by Frank Gresham

4 minutes | Brooklyn, NY| G

Official Selection 2020

 

The Moon's Not That Great * 

Directed by Mathieu Libman

8.5 minutes | Santa Clarita, CA and Fullerton, CA | PG

* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

Honorable Mention: Professional Animator (2D/VECTOR)

Tales of the Unknown * 

Directed by Jaime Maestro

2.5 minutes | València, Spain | G

* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

Honorable Mention: Animation Studio (3D/CGI)

 

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Official Selections

Moon Melody

Directed by Cleto Acosta-McKillop

6.5 minutes | Milwaukee, WI | G

Official Selection 2020

Fussel

Directed by Alex Berweck

5 minutes | Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany | G

3D ANIMATION: HONORABLE MENTION

 

Wind

Directed by Dana Sink

2 minutes | Harrisburg, PA | G

Honorable Mention: Independent Animator (FxF/TRADITIONAL)

 

Papito

​Directed by Kenneth Rosen and Sarika Persaud

3.5 minutes | New York, NY | G

Official Selection 2020

 

The Big Flip

Directed by Barry Chapman

1.5 minutes | Ireland | G

Honorable Mention, Professional Animator (3D/CGI)

 

THE PEAK

Directed by Satoshi Takahashi

5 minutes | Japan | G

FIRST PLACE, Professional Animator (3D/CGI)

 

The Little Bang

Directed by Jihyeon Bae

6.5 minutes | New York, NY | G

Honorable Mention, Professional Animator (MIXED-MEDIA/EXPERIMENTAL)

 

The Witch & the Baby

Directed by Evgenia Golubeva

5 minutes | Russia | G

Honorable Mention, Professional Animator (2D/VECTOR)

 

Blanket

Directed by Marina Moshkova

5.5 minutes | Russia | G

FIRST PLACE, Professional Animator (2D/VECTOR)

 

 

Sum of its Parts

Directed by Alisa Stern

3.5 minutes | Cortlandt, NY / Brooklyn, NY | G

FIRST PLACE, Professional Animator (STOP-MOTION)

FIRST PLACE: Audience Favorite | Silent But Medley

Fish Loves Chicken

Directed by Joshua Burke

5 minutes | Boston, MA | G

Honorable Mention, Professional Animator (3D/CGI)

 

Grizzy and the Lemmings (season 2) - Game Madness

Directed by Victor Moulin

7 minutes | Paris, France | G

Honorable Mention, Animation Studio (3D/CGI)

Honorable Mention: Audience Favorite | Silent but Medley

 

Arthur and the Seagull

Directed by Luca Di Cecca

5 minutes | Italy | G

Official Selection 2020

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Official Selections

Break Down

Directed by Emmett Goodman

3.5 minutes | New York, NY | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

Butera

Directed by Anthony Muscarella, Emily Mai, Winnie Feng, and Lilly Chin-Hong

5.5 minutes | New York, NY | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

Albert & Josephine

​Directed by Tomasz Welna

7.5 minutes | Krakow, Poland | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

A[CHRONO]mation

Directed by Bronwyn Horne

3 minutes | Johannesburg, South Africa | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Sunset

Directed by Marcin Gizycki

5.5 minutes | Poland | G

Official Selection 2020

Chapped

Directed by Chelsea Rugg

8 minutes | New York, NY | PG

Honorable Mention, Independent Animator (STOP-MOTION)

 

Nua

Directed by Igamoto

4 minutes | Mexico and Argentina | PG-13

Official Selection 2020

Knitcromancer

Directed by Allison Rossi, Ida Zhu, and Becky Seamans

4 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

PEARL DIVER

Directed by Margrethe Danielsen

9 minutes | Volda, Norway | PG

STOP MOTION: HONORABLE MENTION

FIRST PLACE: Audience Favorite | No Words, Just Right

 

Florian

Directed by Keshav Abrol, Lucas Londoño-Clayton, Pavel Loparev, and Alicia Velasco

4 minutes | Spain | PG

Honorable Mention, Student Animator (STOP-MOTION)

 

Streets of Fury

Directed by Aidan McAteer

5 minutes | Dublin, Ireland | PG

Honorable Mention, Audience Favorite | No Words, Just Right

 

Intermission Expedition *

Directed by Wiep Teeuwisse

9 minutes | Rotterdam, NL | PG

* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

FIRST PLACE, Independent Animator (FxF/TRADITIONAL)

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Official Selections

Blieschow

Directed by Christoph Sarow

10 minutes | Ludwigsburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany | PG-13

FRAME-BY-FRAME/TRADITIONAL: HONORABLE MENTION

Roses in the Night

Directed by Pencho Kunchev

11 minutes | Sofia, Bulgaria | R

FIRST PLACE: Audience Favorite | You've Been Warned

 

One Pair Coat

​Directed by Yi "Yinfinity" Luo

3.5 minutes | Ludwigsburg, Germany  | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

Bird

Directed by Wu-Ching Chang

4.5 minute | Taiwan & UK | PG-13

Official Selection 2020

 

Harley Poe - Suckers

Directed by Shahab Zargari and Ben Blanton

2.5 minutes | Florida | R

Honorable Mention, Independent Animator (STOP-MOTION)

 

Flut (Flood)

Directed by Malte Stein

10 minutes | Berlin, Germany | PG-13

Honorable Mention, Professional Animator (FxF/TRADITIONAL)

 

Echoes

Directed by Diana Acién Manzorro

5 minutes | Spain | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

Plan B

Directed by Tao Hu

6 minutes | Los Angeles, CA | PG

Honorable Mention, You've Been Warned

 

Dragonfly

Directed by Sarah McLean

8.5 minutes | Los Angeles, CA and Boston, MA | PG

Honorable Mention, Independent Animator (2D/VECTOR)

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Official Selections

The Man with Arms

Directed by Chris Muse

6.5 minutes | Baltimore, MD | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Family Bonds

Directed by Maria Schmidt

6.5 minutes | Ludwigsburg, Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany | G

2D ANIMATION: FIRST PLACE (Tied)

 

Birds of a Feather

​Directed by Richie Valentino

3.5 minutes | Melbourne, Australia  | G

Honorable Mention, Audience Favorite | Rated G for Great

 

The Summer & Winter Show

Directed by Meg Oswalt

4 minutes | Sarasota, FL | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Forever in Red Cardigans

Directed by Michael T. Scott

3.5 minutes | Denver, CO | G

Honorable Mention, Independent Animator (2D/VECTOR)

 

Luz

Directed by John Banana

7.5 minutes | Paris, France | G

FIRST PLACE, Animation Studio (3D/CGI)

 

Sticks & Stones

Directed by Anna Conde, Mark Lim, and Andrea Walker

3.5 minutes |  G

Official Selection 2020

 

Material Girl

Directed by Jenna Spurlock

3.5 minutes | New York, NY | G

Official Selection 2020

 

why z?

Directed by Asher Horowitz

4 minutes | New York, NY | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Flap

Directed by Jessica Gallaher

3.5 minutes | Washington | G

2D ANIMATION: HONORABLE MENTION

FIRST PLACE: Student Animator (2D/VECTOR)

 

Breaking Ground

Directed by Tara Norton, Ellie Morlino, and Alex Shaulis

4 minutes | Sarasota, FL | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Tobi and the Turbobus

Directed by Verena Fels and Marc Angele

7.5 minutes | Ludwigsburg, Germany | G

3D ANIMATION: HONORABLE MENTION

 

Waddle I Do Without You?

Directed by Katie Miller

2.5 minutes | Princeton, NJ | G

Official Selection 2020

 

The Four Companions - Folktales of India

Directed by Ketan Pal

3.5 minutes | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Just Add Milk

Directed by Sasha L Cuneo and Derek W Cuneo

5 minutes | Natick, MA | G

FIRST PLACE: Audience Favorite | Rated G for Great

 

Misguided

Directed by Sanghyun Kim

2.5 minutes | Sarasota, FL | G

Official Selection 2020

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Official Selections

CASTLE

Directed by Ryotaro Miyajima

5 minutes | Japan | G

Honorable Mention, Independent Animator (FxF/TRADITIONAL)

 

Malakout

Directed by Farnoosh Abedi

11 minutes | Iran | PG-13

FIRST PLACE, Animation Studio (MIXED-MEDIA/EXPERIMENTAL)

FIRST PLACE: Audience Favorite | The Fringe

 

Balance

​Directed by Timothée Crabbé

7 minutes | Brussels, Belgium  | PG-13

FIRST PLACE, Student Animator (STOP-MOTION)

 

CREATIVE EVOLUTION

Directed by SONG YUNGSUNG

5 minutes | Japan | PG

FRAME-BY-FRAME/TRADITIONAL: FIRST PLACE (Tied)

 

Country Things

Directed by B.E.F. Oakes

2 minutes | Maplewood, NJ | G

Honorable Mention, Independent Animator (MIXED-MEDIA/EXPERIMENTAL)

 

Hot Pavement

Directed by Axel Kinnear

9 minutes | Toronto | PG-13

Official Selection 2020

 

Lah gah (Letting go)

Directed by Cécile Brun

6.5 minutes | Zürich, Switzerland | PG

MIXED MEDIA/EXPERIMENTAL: FIRST PLACE

 

Anansi

Directed by Elliot Gibson

4 minutes | Sydney, Australia | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

Kaleidoscope Eyes

Directed by Kasia Kwasniewska

4 minutes | London, UK | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

Hero

Directed by Ze Yi

3 minutes | New York, NY | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

Pulsator

Directed by Thor Sivertsen

5.5 minutes | Norway | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Langosta Blanca (White Lobster)

Directed by Paul Gomez Lopez

8.5 minutes | Guadalajara Jalisco, Mexico | PG-13

Official Selection 2020

 

Unraveled

Directed by Asil Atay, Arden Colley, Kellie Fay, and Isabel Wiegand

4 minutes | Spain / Catalunya | PG-13

STOP MOTION: HONORABLE MENTION

Honorable Mention: Audience Favorite | The Fringe

 

Poppies

Directed by Alessandra Rodriguez, Adam Pereira, and Elise Fedoroff

4.5 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG-13

Official Selection 2020

 

Down

Directed by Felipe Sanchez

2 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG-13

Official Selection 2020

 

 

After

Directed by Laney Lai

2.5 minutes | New York, NY | PG

Official Selection 2020

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Official Selections

24

Directed by Brian Yulo Ng

2.5 minutes | Valencia, CA | G

Honorable Mention, Student Animator (MIXED-MEDIA/EXPERIMENTAL)

 

Shattered

Directed by Suyoung Jang

2.5 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG

FIRST PLACE: Audience Favorite | Speak Up, Speak Out

 

Hide & Seek

Directed by Qunxiang Lin

6 minutes | London, UK | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Hogan's Goat

​Directed by Andrew Knox

3 minutes | Maryland, MD  | PG-13

Official Selection 2020

 

Gravedad

Directed by Matisse Gonzalez

10.5 minutes | Ludwigsburg, Baden-Württemberg GmbH, Germany | PG

FRAME-BY-FRAME/TRADITIONAL: FIRST PLACE (Tied)

Honorable Mention, Audience Favorite | Speak Up, Speak Out

The Mole

​Directed by Jiayu Ji

6 minutes | New York, NY | PG-13

Honorable Mention, Student Animator (2D/VECTOR)

 

Esfinge Urbana (Urban Sphinx)

Directed by María Lorenzo

5 minutes | Valencia, Spain | G

MIXED MEDIA/EXPERIMENTAL: HONORABLE MENTION

 

Bruised

Directed by Rok won Hwang (Rocky) and Samantha Tu

2.5 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG-13

Official Selection 2020

 

The Blue of Salt

Directed by Alice Bohl

10 minutes | Angoulême, France | PG

FIRST PLACE, Professional Animator (FxF/TRADITIONAL)

 

Hot Dogs

Directed by Owen Roberts

8 minutes | Brooklyn, NY | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

King of the House

Directed by Zige Zhang

10 minutes | Chicago, IL | G

BEST IN SHOW: HONORABLE MENTION

2D ANIMATION: FIRST PLACE (Tied)

 

The Working Man

Directed by Tim Searfoss

7.5 minutes | Tarpon Springs, FL | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Anatomy of a Stabbing *

Directed by Scott Coello

2 minutes | Hastings, UK | PG

* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

FIRST PLACE, Professional Animator (MIXED-MEDIA/EXPERIMENTAL)

Umbrella *

Directed by Helena Hilario and Mario Pece

8 minutes | Sao Paulo, Brazil | G

​* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

3D ANIMATION: FIRST PLACE

The Treasures of Mrs. Grady's Library *

Directed by Richard O'Connor

3 minutes | Brooklyn, NY | PG

​* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

Official Selection 2020

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Official Selections

The Flat

Directed by Lev Voloshin

1.5 minutes | Chisinau, Moldova | G

FIRST PLACE, Animation Studio (FxF/TRADITIONAL)

 

Disorder

​Directed by Robert Grieves

3.5 minutes | Sydney, Australia  | PG

Honorable Mention, Professional Animator (MIXED-MEDIA/EXPERIMENTAL)

 

Eco Escort

Directed by Marcela Drobná

4 minutes | Prague, Czech Republic | PG

FIRST PLACE, Independent Animator (2D/VECTOR)

 

KA-BOOM! - The Flood

Directed by Veronika Kocourková

8 minutes | Bratislava, Slovakia | G

Honorable Mention, Animation Studio (2D/VECTOR)

 

ROUNDUP WINE

Directed by Carolyn M. Scott

2.5 minutes |

Honorable Mention, Audience Favorite | eARTh MATTERS

 

Petrichor

Directed by Shirin Shakhesi

2 minutes | Melbourne, Australia | G

Official Selection 2020

 

God has already gone ahead (Gott ist schon weg)

Directed by PETER BÖVING

10 minutes | Erfurt / Thuringa / Germany | G

FIRST PLACE: Audience Favorite | eARTh MATTERS

 

Dispute

Directed by Robert Grieves

3.5 minutes | Sydney, Australia | PG

Official Selection 2020

 

Pile

Directed by Toby Auberg

3.5 minutes | London, UK | PG

Honorable Mention, Student Animator (3D/CGI)

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Official Selections

A Plushie's Dream

Directed by Sebastian Jaovi

7.5 minutes | Reynosa, Tamaulipas, Mexico | G

DEBUT: FIRST PLACE

Lilly Goes Fishing

​Directed by The Bum Family

8 minutes | Canada  | G

DEBUT: HONORABLE MENTION

 

Four Seasons

​Directed by Piotr Kaźmierczak

2 minutes | Sochaczew, Poland | G

DEBUT JUNIOR: FIRST PLACE

The Box

Directed by Toko Ryu

1.5 minutes | Sammamish, WA | G

Official Selection 2020

Something Fishy

Directed by Nora Thomas

5.5 minutes | Tallahassee, FL | G

FIRST PLACE: Audience Favorite | Young at Art

 

Preparing to March

Directed by Sofia McClarnon

1 minute | Tallahassee, FL | G

Honorable Mention, Audience Favorite | Young at Art

 

The Squirrel

Directed by Felix Hass

1 minute | Greenbelt, MD | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Squirrel Hacker

Directed by Felix Hass

1 minute | Greenbelt, MD | G

Official Selection 2020

 

100% Girl

Directed by Chen Liangyu

3 minutes | Taipei, Taiwan | G

Official Selection 2020

Drawn Memories

Directed by Sebastian Jaovi

1.5 minutes | Reynosa, Tamaulipas, Mexico | G

Official Selection 2020

First Day of a Chick

Directed by Shinkarenko Anastasia Vadimovna

2 minutes | Vishnevoye, Ukraine | G

DEBUT JUNIOR: HONORABLE MENTION

 

The Seasons

Directed by Alexandra Nickel

2 minutes | Greenbelt, MD | G

DEBUT JUNIOR: FIRST PLACE

 

The Rivals

​Directed by Piotr Kaźmierczak

2 minutes | Sochaczew, Poland | G

Official Selection 2020

 

The Turtles Swim

Directed by Genna Lee

1 minute | Greenbelt, MD | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Sketch Book

Directed by Rishi Nikam

1.5 minutes | Dewas, India | G

Official Selection 2020

 

Trumpet Doctor

Directed by Liam Norman

0.5 minutes | Arlington, VA | G

DEBUT: HONORABLE MENTION

Cannibal Cat * 

Directed by Andrew Martin

4 minutes | Austin, TX | PG

* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

Official Selection 2020

Virtual Festival

 

Takes you to our Gumroad page!

Program Book

Read up on each program!

A note about ratings: The ratings are based on our collective best judgement as a selection committee, our judges, and even asking the submitters to rate their own work. We refer everyone to the MPAA guidelines, however we're aware that perhaps we're a bit *too* conservative rating something as PG-13 when it could be PG, or PG for a G...  If you're curious about how ratings work, there's a great documentary on the subject from 2006, This Film is Not Yet Rated.

For more information, visit our FAQ, or shoot us a message!  

Curious about the rest?

We get it, there's a LOT! Click below to see what else we have!

CONTACT

& MAILING

PMB#250

1700-11 No. Monroe Street

Tallahassee, FL 32303

Phone: 850-386-4404

Questions: contact@ floridaanimationfestival.com

Submissions: submissions@floridaanimationfestival.com

  • FAF on Instagram!
  • FAF on Facebook

CINEMA

(Please do not mail anything here!!)

All Saints Cinema is located at
918 Railroad Avenue
Tallahassee, FL 32310

The Florida Animation Festival is proudly presented by the Tallahassee Film Society.

2021 Grant funding provided by

COCA logo.jpg
Visit Tally logo.jpg