2021 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

& RESULTS

DRUMROLL, PLEASE!

These are our official selections organized by program block for the long-awaited 6th Annual Florida Animation Festival!   We received so many amazing submissions and wish we could have screened them all, so we did the next best thing and screened a whole lotta 'em.  Due to COVID-19, we pivoted to a virtual festival last year and will be continuing that again this year, opening up to a global audience who can watch these shorts from the comfort of their home (or office, we wouldn't tell!)! 

 

A huge thank you to our 2021 judges, go check them out!  Without you guys this wouldn't have been possible, thank you for your dedication to making our festival a success, we love you!

2021 will be a virtual festival again, with three limited in-person screenings at All Saints Cinema: Southeast Delights, and Era Animato, Rated G for Great!

For more information, visit our FAQ, or shoot us a message!  

Selections are presented below in their program blocks.

Official Selections

Balloons 

Directed by Tse Zi Yi, Jeannie

4 minutes | Hong Kong, China | G

Official Selection 2021

to ashes

Directed by Krislyn Koehn

1 minute | College Station, Texas, United States | G

Official Selection 2021

Pray

​Directed by Joe Chang

5 minutes | Vancouver, BC., Canada | G

Official Selection 2021

How he went away

Directed by Aleksandr Gorbunov

3 minutes | Russia | PG13

Official Selection 2021

I Want to Be the Ocean

Directed by Raman Djafari

1 minute | Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany | G

Official Selection 2021

my dear quarantine

Directed by Ewa Maria Wolska

5 minutes | Lodz, Poland | G

Official Selection 2021

World Theatre

Directed by Matic Percic

5.5 minutes | Kranj, Slovenia, Europe | PG13

Official Selection 2021

Beautiful

Directed by Mulan Fu

6 minutes | New York City, New York | R

Official Selection 2021

A Family That Steals Dogs

Directed by John C. Kelley

8 minutes | Knoxville, Tennessee | PG13

Official Selection 2021

The Organized Life

Directed by Patrick Yu Wang, Nguyet Nghi Duong

2.5 minutes | New York City, New York | G

Official Selection 2021

Sad Beauty

​​Directed by Arjan Brentjes

9.5 minutes | Amsterdam, Netherlands | PG-13

Official Selection 2021

Home of my memories

Directed by Javier Lafon

6 minutes | New York and Mexico | G

Official Selection 2021

Lost and Found

Directed by Éva Adorján

2 minutes | Budapest, Hungary, Europe | PG

Official Selection 2021

Something Borrowed

Directed by Micky Wozny

8 minutes | Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire, UK  | G

Official Selection 2021

EL ÚLTIMO TORERO (THE LAST MATADOR)

Directed by Katariina Lillqvist

7.5 minutes | Finland | PG

Official Selection 2021

GOLEM

Directed by Carlo Puoti

5 minutes | Milan, Italy | PG13

Official Selection 2021

Sorry, I don't understand

Directed by Natalie Feoktistova

6 minutes | Brussels, Belgium | PG

Official Selection 2021

Sliced Fruit

Directed by Hye Lynn Park

4.5 minutes | Los Angeles, California, United States | G

Official Selection 2021

The Taste of Brightness

Directed by Rachel Fishman

10 minutes | Cologne, Germany | PG

Official Selection 2021

The Sound of Memory

Directed by Ruo Hsin Wu

5 minutes | London, UK | Y

Official Selection 2021

Racines

Directed by Anaïs Mauzat

4 minutes | Brussels, Belgium | PG

Official Selection 2021


When the Sun Came - Nick Jonah Davis
Directed by Mixed Milk. (AKA Martin McNally)

3.5 minutes | Birmingham, UK, United States | G

Official Selection 2021

Official Selections

Pua Warriors

Directed by Sophia Whalen

7.5 minutes | Honolulu & Kailua-Kona, Hawaii | PG

Official Selection 2021

Break

Directed by Meg Strachan

3 minutes | Sydney, NSW, Australia | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

Agapito

Directed by Rafael Vidal & Julián Gómez

5 minutes | Albacete, Spain, Europe | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

Handmade

​Directed by Mina Cvetinovic Pavkov

6 minutes | Novi Sad and Belgrade, Serbia | PG13

Official Selection 2021

 

Outgrow

Directed by Mav Vitale, Ollie Yao, Ben Meyer, Kaitlin Yu, Heather Yun, Alex Yun, Deniz Mani, Westine Leung

3.5 minutes | New York, NY | G

Official Selection 2021

Joel Sarakula - Sunshine Makes Me (Official Music Video)

Directed by Julia Specht

4.5 minutes | Hamburg, Germany | G

Official Selection 2021

 

The Dark Odyssey

Directed by Michael Lavine

8.5 minutes | Brooklyn, New York | PG13

Official Selection 2021

 

Escape Velocity

Directed by Tamás Rebák

8 minutes | Budapest, Hungary | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Mountain

Directed by Harrison Fleming

5 minutes | United Kingdom | PG-13

Official Selection 2021


MILLENNIUM HOUR

Directed by Adam Bohorquez

6 minutes | New York | PG

Official Selection 2021

Next Step Beyond

Directed by Angier Peng

3 minutes |  Taipei, Taiwan| G

Official Selection 2021

 

Unwanted Gift

Directed by Bomin Lee

8 minutes | South Korea | PG13

Official Selection 2021

The Box Assassin

Directed by Jeremy Schaefer

3 minutes | Sarasota, Florida | PG13

Official Selection 2021

TOM

Directed by Felippe Steffens

7 minutes | Porto Alegre - Rio Grande do Sul - Brazil | PG13

Official Selection 2021

SIAMÉS - MR. FEAR

Directed by Pablo Roldan, Ezequiel Torres

4.5 minutes | CABA, Buenos Aires, Argentina | PG

Official Selection 2021

Pilar

Directed by  Yngwie Boley, J.J. Epping, Diana van Houten

9.5 minutes | Utrecht, Netherlands | PG13

* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

Skyrocket - The Murlocs

Directed by Jake Armstrong

5 minutes | Baltimore, MD | PG13

* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

Official Selections

Scream For Ice

​Directed by Emir Aytemür

4 minutes |  Istanbul/Turkey | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Fresh and Tasty

Directed by Hsin-Hui Wang

2 minutes | Taipei, Taiwan | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

Balkanika

Directed by Lu Pulici

5 minutes | Pennabilli, Italy | PG13

Official Selection 2021

 

Sky Sun, Tile Sun

Directed by Ziba Arzhang

6 minutes | Iran | PG13

Official Selection 2021

 

The Acrobat

Directed by Aaron Kierbel

4.5 minutes | Oakland, CA | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

Wildfires

Directed by Roy Taylor

4.5 minutes | Louisville, KY | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

Seeing Blind

Directed by Jazmine Lee

4.5 minutes | Sydney, NSW, Australia | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Penguin and whale

Directed by Ezequiel Torres, Pablo Roldan

2 minutes | CABA, Buenos Aires, Argentina | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

Xulanewe (The Rotation)

Directed by Hazhir As’adi

7 minutes | Tehran, Iran | PG13

Official Selection 2021

 

The Very Hungry Ducky

Directed by Ariel Song

2 minutes | Sarasota, FL | PG13

Official Selection 2021

 

Only a Child

Directed by Simone Giampaolo

6 minutes | Switzerland | G

Official Selection 2020

De Berde

Directed by Star Bazancir

2 minutes | Sweden | R

Official Selection 2020

 

Dear Diary

Directed by Alejandro "Gino" Hernández

4 minutes | Zapopan, Jalisco, Mexico| PG13

Official Selection 2020

Lea's Secret

Directed by Rico Gutierrez

5 minutes | Quezon City, Philippines | PG13

Official Selection 2020

Little Forest

Directed by Paulina Muratore

8 minutes | Cordoba, Argentina | G

Official Selection 2020

Hanami

Directed by Lisa Maeda

4 minutes | Atlanta, Georgia | G

Official Selection 2020

Routine: The Prohibition

Directed by Sam Orti

8 minutes | Valencia, Spain | PG13

Official Selection 2020

Main Ballet Tank

Directed by Bernhard Schmitt

3.5 minutes | Singapore | PG

Official Selection 2020

MAGGIE MAY, An Environmental Story

Directed by Donna W. Guthrie

4 minutes | Albany, New York | PG

* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

Official Selections

The Train to Qinling

Directed by Shir Baron

2.5 minutes | Sarasota, Florida | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Haeju

Directed by Amanda Lynn Kim

5 minutes | New York, NY | PG13

Official Selection 2021

 

With Love, From Georgia

Directed by Richard O'Connor

3 minutes | Brooklyn, NY | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

Curious World of Animals

Directed by Dante Zaballa, Osian Efnisien

4.5 minutes | Brooklyn, NY | PG13

Official Selection 2021

 

The View From Here

Directed by Richard O'Connor

3 minutes | Brooklyn, NY | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

Pua Ka Uahi (Where Smoke Rises)

Directed by Kalilinoe Detwiler

6.5 minutes | Honolulu, Hawaii | PG

Official Selection 2021

My Better World - Grace's Story

Directed by Chris Morgan, Michael Clark, Johannes Scheepers

9 minutes | Dar es Salaam, Tanzania and Johannesburg, South Africa | PG13

Official Selection 2021

The Abandonded Block

Directed by James Bourne

6 minutes | Burnaby, BC, Canada | PG13

Official Selection 2021

Half a Saba

Directed by Ben Molina

4 minutes | Tel Aviv, Israel | PG13

Official Selection 2021

The Fourfold

Directed by Alisi Telengut

7 minutes | Canada | PG

Official Selection 2021

My Grandmother Is An Egg

Directed by Wu-Ching Chang

8 minutes | London in the United Kingdom, Taoyuan in Taiwan | G

Official Selection 2021

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Official Selections

Ivet and Michuco

Directed by Juan Ignacio Meneu Oset

5 minutes | Valencia, Spain | G

Official Selection 2021

 

The Pākalā Kids

Directed by Gavin Arucan

5 minutes | Honolulu, Hawaiʻi | PG13

Official Selection 2021

 

In The Forest, We Grew

Directed by Vincy Guan & Sunnie Moon

6 minutes | New York, NY | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

Bucket Hat!

Directed by Demetrios Tzamaras

1.5 minutes | Los Angeles, California | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

When Winter Comes (Official Music Video)

Directed by Geoff Dunbar

5 minutes | London, UK | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Night Shift

Directed by Nicole Solis and Al Fontanilla

4 minutes | Richardson, Texas | G

Official Selection 2021

 

PrePAWsterous

​Directed by Areli Quinonez

4.5 minutes | Redmond, WA | G

Official Selection 2021

Ducky

Directed by Winnie Wu

2.5 minutes | Brooklyn, NY | G

Official Selection 2021

Lilah and Dori

Directed by Kaitlyn McCafferty

5 minutes | Eugene, Oregon | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Summer Nights

Directed by Pablo Roldan, Ezequiel Torres

4 minutes | CABA, Buenos Aires, Argentina | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Framed Memories

Directed by Mclelun LEE

7 minutes | Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia | G

Official Selection 2021

Black Metal

Directed by Riley Street

5 minutes | Los Angeles, California | G

Official Selection 2021

COLORFUL

Directed by Jae hyeon Cha, Byeong hyeon Hwang

9 minutes | Republic of Korea | G

Official Selection 2021

SALT

Directed by David Chai

3 minutes | San Jose, California | G

Official Selection 2021

Deep Fears

Directed by Ryan Chu

3.5 minutes | Long Beach, California | G

Official Selection 2021

The Ducks

Directed by Ángela Arregui

7 minutes | Valencia, Spain | PG13

Official Selection 2021

Official Selections

Roberto

Directed by Carmen Córdoba González

9 minutes | Barcelona, Spain | G

Official Selection 2021

Windup

Directed by Yibing Jiang

9 minutes | San Francisco, CA | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Nestling

Directed by Marat Narimanov

6.5 minutes | Moscow, Russia | PG13

Official Selection 2021

 

Everything Pizza

​Directed by David Amberg

2.5 minutes | Los Angeles, CA | PG

Official Selection 2021

Slipping in Time

Directed by Anna Kong

3 minutes | New Zealand | PG13

Official Selection 2021

 

Lovid-19

Directed by Alfonso Pontillo & Alessandro Bottone

5 minutes | Napoli, Italia | G

Official Selection 2021

 

To Love a Ladybug

Directed by Mikael Trench

5 minutes | Atlanta, Georgia | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Mate

Directed by Rusty Eveland

6 minutes | Philadelphia, PA | G

Official Selection 2021

 

About Her

Directed by Wagner Cinelli

5 minutes | Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | PG13

Official Selection 2021

 

Bear With Me

Directed by Rodrigo Chapoy

2 minutes | Sarasota, Florida | PG

Official Selection 2021

SANGSANGBA

Directed by Jay Eunjin Lee

4 minutes | California, Valencia | PG

Official Selection 2021

The Dead Hands of Dublin

Directed by Leo Crowley

7.5 minutes | Dublin, Ireland | PG13

Official Selection 2021

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Official Selections

BOOKANIMA

Directed by Shon Kim

5 minutes | Redondo Beach, CA | R

Official Selection 2021

 

Chocolate

Directed by Lili Zhang

4 minutes | Hangzhou, Zhejiang province China | R

Official Selection 2021

 

Nothing

​Directed by EE Newman

2 minutes | Brooklyn, NY | R

Official Selection 2021

 

The Vulture

Directed by Santiago Colombo Migliorero

2.5 minutes | La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina | PG13

Official Selection 2021

 

On / Off

Directed by  Nicolás P. Villarreal

7 minutes | Argentina | G

Official Selection 2021

Diabolical

Directed by Raphael Fabre

5 minutes |Paris, France | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Vals & Rumba

Directed by Laura Delgado, Eduardo Rodriguez

6 minutes | Madrid, Spain | G

Official Selection 2021

I don't miss you anymore

Directed by Diego Rotmistrovsky

5 minutes | Argentina | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Stache and the Inner Walk

Directed by Joanne Fisher

3.5 minutes | Calgary, Alberta, Canada  | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

A Chance to Be

Directed by Jesse Nyander

6 minutes | Fort Collins, CO | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

Any Instant Whatever

Directed by Michelle Brand

5 minutes | UK, London | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

Super Generic

Directed by Di Lu

2 minutes | Sarasota, Florida | PG

Official Selection 2021

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Official Selections

Super Generic

Directed by Di Lu

2 minutes | Sarasota, Florida | PG

Official Selection 2021

The West Patch Pilot

Directed by Hannah R Mangan, Rachel M Mangan

8 minutes | Atlanta, GA | PG

Official Selection 2021

Tapped Out

Directed by Logan Webb

2 minutes | Sarasota, Florida | PG13

Official Selection 2021

Spotlight

Directed by L. Ash

4 minutes | Raleigh, North Carolina | PG13

Official Selection 2021

Humanatee

Directed by Sea Jin Park

3.5 minutes | Atlanta, GA | G

Official Selection 2021

Two Different Kinds of Love

Directed by Alyce Vest

6 minutes | Savannah, Georgia| PG

Official Selection 2021

Mime Your Manners

Directed by Kate Namowicz, Skyler Porras

3.5 minutes | Sarasota, Florida | PG

Official Selection 2021

Jack The Radio: Creatures

Directed by Justin Zimmerman

3.5 minutes | Raleigh, North Carolina | PG13

Official Selection 2021

Costume Change Forever

Directed by John Harlan Norris

8.5 minutes | Lexington, Kentucky | PG

Official Selection 2021

The Old Shepherd

Directed by Diana Thien

4 minutes | Richmond, VA | PG-13

Official Selection 2021

Tango Sparks

Directed by Maureen Zent

3 minutes | Atlanta, GA | PG13

Official Selection 2021

 

Frank Dreams: Samurai Frank

​Directed by Landon Lovette

2 minutes | Muscle Shoals, Alabama | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

2030

Directed by Angela Hernandez

2 minutes | Orlando, FL | PG-13

Official Selection 2021

 

Guardian Surprise Attack

Directed by Kevin Kalbfeld

1 minute | Orlando, Florida | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

Tricked

Directed by Mengyuan Guy, Naicheng Liu, Suhn Young Chung

2.5 minutes | Sarasota, Florida | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

The Very Hungry Ducky

Directed by Ariel Song

2 minutes | Sarasota, Florida | PG13

Official Selection 2021

 

Bear With Me

Directed by Rodrigo Chapoy

2 minutes | Sarasota, Florida | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

The Popping

Directed by Shelby Pogue

2 minutes | Sarasota, Florida | R

Official Selection 2021

The Box Assassin

Directed by Jeremy Schaefer

3 minutes | Sarasota, Florida | PG-13

Official Selection 2021

Dead Fish

Directed by Will Pak

3 minutes | Chantilly, VA | PG

Official Selection 2021

Peace and Quiet

Directed by Sarah Hamilton

3 minutes | Richmond, VA | G

Official Selection 2021

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Official Selections

Pegasus Tales

Directed by Monica Violet Joy

4.5 minutes | New York, New York | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Beyond the Line

Directed by Jinuk Choi

3.5 minutes | New York | G

Official Selection 2021

 

The Broken Candle

Directed by Felix Kiner

9 minutes | West Hollywood, CA  | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Patterns

Directed by Tomoko Inaba

5.5 minutes | Tokyo, Japan | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

Cautionary Tales for Wayward Children

Directed by Scott Farrell

1.5 minutes | Queens, NY  PG13

Official Selection 2021

 

Chasing Stars

Directed by Laura Aldofredi

2.5 minutes | Den Bosch, Netherlands | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Star Thief

Directed by Julia Stella

5 minutes | Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (with sound produced in Dublin, Ireland) | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

Wide Awake

Directed by Liliana Brown, Katherine Maleki

4.5 minutes | Long Beach, CA | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Norabelle

Directed by Zsofia Katona

3.5 minutes | Redondo Beach, CA | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Tricked

Directed by Mengyuan Guo, Naicheng Liu, Suhn Young Chung

2.5 minutes | Sarasota, Florida | PG

Official Selection 2021

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Official Selections

All Jerk, No Work

Directed by Chris Lambourne

4 minutes |  Bristol, United Kingdom | R

Official Selection 2021

 

Parked

Directed by Yoon Hei Cho

4 minutes | Valencia, CA | PG-13

Official Selection 2021

 

Selection Process

Directed by Carla Pereira

3.5 minutes | Valencia, Spain  | R

Official Selection 2021

 

Psychophonic

Directed by Aline Romero

6 minutes | Barcelona, Spain | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

Machinal

Directed by David Bombardier

5.5 minutes | Montreal, Quebec | R

Official Selection 2021

 

Dannika - Giving It Up

Directed by Magic Steven

5 minutes | Melbourne, Australia | R

Official Selection 2021

 

Sackhead Strikes Out!

Directed by Jon Sherin

6 minutes | New York | R

Official Selection 2021

 

The Popping

Directed by Shelby Pogue

2 minutes | Sarasota, Florida | R

Official Selection 2021

 

The Dentist

Directed by Jeremy Speed Schwartz

4 minutes | Alfred NY, and Tokyo Japan | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

Being a Dog

Directed by Felix Swahn

8 minutes | Stockholm, Sweden | R

Official Selection 2021

 

Red: The color within

Directed by William Javier La Portilla

5 minutes | Lima, Perú | NC-17

Official Selection 2021

 

Io

Directed by Antonio Michele Stea

8 minutes | Italy - Sannicandro di bari  | PG-13

Official Selection 2021

 

The Big Bang

Directed by Diego Medvedocky, Luis Aguer

3.5 minutes | CIUDAD AUTONOMA BUENOS AIRES | R

Official Selection 2021

 

We Got a Problem with Groundwater

Directed by Shelby Baldock

5 minutes | Los Angeles, California | R

Official Selection 2021

 

Clutter

Directed by Nina Patafi

1.5 minutes | Calgary, Alberta, Canada | R

Official Selection 2021

Washing Machine

Directed by Alexandra Májová

5 minutes | Prague, Czech Republic | NC-17

Official Selection 2021

Are You Still Watching?

Directed by Alex Cardy, Tali Polichtuk, Kitty Chrystal

6 minutes | Melbourne, Australia/ Catalunya | R

​* This title is an official selection still in the competition, but is unable to stream as part of our virtual festival

Program Book

Read up on each program!

Official Selections

Life

Directed by Griffin Lapham

2.5 minutes | New York | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

Nursery Crimes...

Directed by Anne Ploegman

8 minutes | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Seven Gifts

Directed by Creative Space

6 minutes | Tallinn, Estonia | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Sophie and Jacob

Directed by Max Shoham

9 minutes | Canada | PG

Official Selection 2021

Hearth

Directed by Max Shoham

1 minute | Canada  | G

Official Selection 2021

 

System Error

Directed by Piotr Kaźmierczak

4.5 minutes | Poland | G

Official Selection 2021

Trip to the Moon 1969

Directed by Samuel Ščerbák

1 minute | Slovakia | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

The Homo Sapien Virus

Directed by Andrew Wang

2 minutes | Buffalo Grove, Illinois, United States | PG

Official Selection 2021

 

It fits

Directed by Children of the FABIDO. day care center "Dürener Straße"

5.5 minutes | Dortmund, Germany | G

Official Selection 2021

 

The Valley of the Aurotni

Directed by Graça Gomes

5 minutes | Côa Museum, Foz Côa Village, Portugal | G

Official Selection 2021

 

The concert of the woods

Directed by Mariagiulia Morlacchi

5.5 minutes | Nerviano, Italy | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Alien Antics

Directed by Students of Toon Club

1 minute | Mumbai, India | G

Official Selection 2021

Monster Land

Directed by Students of Toon Club

1 minute | Mumbai, India | G

Official Selection 2021

Monster Mayhem

Directed by Students of Toon Club

1 minute | Mumbai, India | G

Official Selection 2021

Global Cooling

Directed by Students of Toon Club

1.5 minutes | Mumbai, India | G

Official Selection 2021

You Spin Me Round

Directed by Students of Toon Club

2.5 minutes | Mumbai, India | G

Official Selection 2021

Save Our World

Directed by Kabeer Bhinde, Vir Khurana, Anaya Koshi, Devdutt Patel

1 minute | Mumbai, India | G

Official Selection 2021

Clean & Green

Directed by Students of Toon Club

2.5 minutes | Mumbai, India | G

Official Selection 2021

Something Fishy

Directed by Students of Toon Club

1.5 minutes | Mumbai, India | G

Official Selection 2021

 

RUSALKA [MERMAID]

Directed by Creative Space

5 minutes | Tallinn, Estonia | G

Official Selection 2021

 

Magic Head

Directed by Anastasia Shinkarenko

4 minutes | Vishnevoye, Ukraine | PG

Official Selection 2021

Day of the Dead

Directed by Kerry Lum

3 minutes |  Austin, Texas, United States | PG​

Official Selection 2021

Side EFX

Directed by Students of Toon Club & Oberoi International School

1.5 minutes | Mumbai, India | G

Official Selection 2021

Pika Boo

Directed by Students of Toon Club

2 minutes | Mumbai, India | G

Official Selection 2021

Program Book

Read up on each program!

A note about ratings: The ratings are based on our collective best judgement as a selection committee, our judges, and even asking the submitters to rate their own work. We refer everyone to the MPAA guidelines, however we're aware that perhaps we're a bit *too* conservative rating something as PG-13 when it could be PG, or PG for a G...  If you're curious about how ratings work, there's a great documentary on the subject from 2006, This Film is Not Yet Rated.

For more information, visit our FAQ, or shoot us a message!  

Curious about the festival?

We get it, there's a LOT! Click below to see what else we have!